2016 - ACF Salon Exhibition, Candid Arts Trust, London (UK)                  

Emerging Art Now 2nd edition, Emergentes Dst Gallery, Braga (Portugal)

10 years International Printmaking Biennial, Zorrilla Theatre, Valladolid (Spain)

2015 - Diplomatic Art 2nd Edition, Bastionul Theresia, Timisoara (Romania)

The Affordable Art Fair, Brita Prinz ARTE, Battersea Park, London (UK)

2013 - Bainbridge Open Print 2013, Embassy Tea Gallery, London (UK) 

2012 - ArtWiki Platform, 7th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art (Germany) 

2011 - The Affordable Art Fair, Brita Prinz ARTE, Hampstead Heath, London (UK)

Punto y seguimos…, Nuevoarte Gallery, Seville (Spain) 

2010 - 2nd Light Exhibit Solidarity Africa, Province House, Seville (Spain)

X Drawing Competition Nuestra Señora de las Angustias of Granada, Gran Capitán Cultural Center, Granada (Spain)

The Affordable Art Fair, Brita Prinz ARTE, Battersea Park, London (UK)

V Iberoamerican Print Competition Ladrús: Art Gallery of Almonte, Huelva; Univesity ofHuelva (Spain)

XIX Drawing Competition Gregorio Prieto: Gregorio Prieto Museum, Valdepeñas; Showroom La Lonja, Madrid (Spain) 

2009 - XXXVII International Print Award Carmen Arozena: Canarian Spaces of Creation and Culture, Madrid; Principal House of Salazar, Santa Cruz de La Palma (Spain)

X Print Award San Lorenzo del Escorial, Cultural House of San Lorenzo del Escorial, Madrid (Spain)

XLVII International Drawing Competition Ynglada-Guillot, Espai Volart, Barcelona (Spain)

Drawing Triennial Manu Propia, Gallery of the National Library, Tallinn (Estonia)

VIII Drawing Competition Nuestra Señora de las Angustias of Granada, Cultural Centre Gran Capitán, Granada (Sapin) - III Iberoamerican Biennial of Graphic City Caceres, Island Palace, Caceres (Spain)

First Iberoamerican Art Show: Culture House, Oaxaca; Spanish Cultural Centre in Mexico, DF Mexico; Central Gallery of the National Arts Centre, DF Mexico (Mexico)

II International Graphic Arts Award Jesús Núñez 2007: Casa da Cultura de Sigüeiro of Oroso; Sala da Marina Camariñas; Riveira Auditorium, House of Culture Corcubión (Spain)

2008 - Open Studios in the Arts Centre of San Agustin Etla, Oaxaca (Mexico)

First International Festival of Contemporary Print INGRÁFICA, Cultural Centre Aguirre, Cuenca (Spain)

Exhibition of Kites, Art Centre San Agustín Etla, Oaxaca (Mexico)

XVI Edition ESTAMPA : Cabildo Insular de La Palma, Nuevoarte Gallery of Seville (Spain)

XXXVI International Print Award Carmen Arozena, Casa Salazar Principal of Santa Cruz de La Palma (Spain)

X International Print Award Máximo Ramos, Cultural Centre Torrente Ballester, Ferrol (Spain)

Collective Summer, Maes Gallery, Madrid (Spain)

VI Print Award Nuevoarte Gallery, Seville (Spain)

XXXV International Print Award Carmen Arozena, Exhibit Hall Workshop Gravura, Malaga (Spain)

XV National Print Awards 2007, Museum of Spanish Contemporary Prints, Marbella (Spain)

Travelling Exhibit II International Graphic Arts Award Jesús Núñez 2007: Fundación CIEC de Betanzos, Market As Pontes, Antiga Capela de San Jose de Muros, Noia Noela Coliseum, Room Melide Multipurpose Building, Casa das Palmeras Neda (Spain)

XXXV International Print Award Carmen Arozena, Principal House of Salazar , Santa Cruz de La Palma (Sapin)

XII Biennial Young Painters: Space for Contemporary Art Gallery Artloft Anquin's of Reus, Tarragona; Caixa Penedes Cultural Hall-Fòrum Berger Balaguer, Villafranca del Penedes, Barcelona (Spain)

2007 - Collective IX Anniversary, Maes Gallery, Madrid (Spain)

XV Edition ESTAMPA: Maes Gallery, Cabildo Insular de La Palma; Nuevoarte Gallery of Sevilla (Spain)

I Iberoamerican Biennial of Graphic City Cáceres, Island Palace, Cáceres (Spain)

V Print Award Nuevoarte Gallery, Seville (Spain)

I Print Biennial Valladolid City, Culture and Shows Space Caja España Foundation, Valladolid (Spain)

XXXIV International Print Award Carmen Arozena, Principal House of Salazar, Santa Cruz de La Palma (Spain) 

2006 - Collective VIII Anniversary, Maes Gallery, Madrid (Spain)

XIV Edition ESTAMPA: Maes Gallery, Cabildo Insular de La Palma (Spain)

Graphic Arts Competition for Young Artists 2006: Mint Museum of Madrid; Spain Fund Cultural Centre, Building Gaudi, Leon; Spain Fund Cultural Centre, Zamora; Cultural Hall and Exhibition Fund of Spain, Valladolid; Art School, Oviedo (Spain)

11th International Print Award El Caliu, El Caliu Showroom, Olot, Gerona (Spain)

Fellowship of the Royal Spanish Academy in Rome 2003/04, City Museum , Madrid (Spain)

XXXIII International Print Award Carmen Arozena, Principal House of Salazar, Santa Cruz de La Palma (Spain)

2005 - XIII Edition ESTAMPA: Cabildo Insular de la Palma (Spain)

2004 - XII Edition ESTAMPA: PGD - Ediciones de Arte (Spain)

Exhibition of Fellowship 2003/04, Royal Spanish Academy in Rome (Italy) 

2003 - Visual Arts Competition, Carmen Conde Showroom, Majadahonda, Madrid (Spain)

7th International Print Award El Caliu, Häsinglands Museum, Hudiksvall (Sweden)

XXIII Photo Competition and Transparencies, Ermita San Vicente de Ibi, Alicante (Spain)

2002 - Visual Arts Competition, Carmen Conde Showroom, Majadahonda, Madrid (Spain)

7th International Print Award El Caliu, El Caliu Showroom, Olot, Gerona (Spain)

2001 - Graphic Arts Competition for Young Artists 2001: Mint Museum of Madrid, La Carbonera Showroom, Olot, Gerona (Spain)

Print Exhibition “Canal”: Board of the University of Fine Arts at the UCM (Spain);  La Villa Morosini Barchesa of Mirano, Venice (Italy)

The Camera of Senses, University of Fine Arts at the UCM, Madrid (Spain)

Free-Senses, Porto (Portugal)

Photography Exhibition “Miradas”, Showrrom University of Fine Arts at the UCM (Spain) 

 

solo shows

2015 -  15 días con...,A Cuadros, Madrid (Spain)

2010 - Momentos, Glamart DKS Gallery, Vitoria (Spain)

2009 - Entre Líneas,  ART Showroom Brita Prinz, Madrid (Spain)  

2008 - Inspiración Natural,  Kaleidoscope Sociocultural Centre, Móstoles, Madrid (Spain)

2007 - Exhibition of Painting and Prints, Maes Gallery, Madrid (Spain)

2006 - Exhibition of Painting and Prints, L'Urgell Museum,  Tárrega (Spain)

 

work in museums and collections

Arts Centre San Agustín de Etla, Oaxaca (Mexico) 

IAGO, Graphic Arts Institute of Oaxaca, Mexico (Mexico)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation (Spain)

Juan March Foundation, Madrid (Spain)

Partnership Foundation for the Arts Culture Valladolid (Spain)

L'Urgell Museum, Tárrega, Lleida (Spain)

Garrotxa Museum, Olot, Girona (Spain)

Majadahonda City, Madrid (Spain) 

Sargadelos Factory of Cervo, Lugo (Spain)

Department of Drawing and Photography at the School of Fine Arts at the UCM (Spain)

 

awards and scholarships

2008 - Visual Arts Fellowship Programme. Artistic Residencies for Artists from Ibero-America in Mexico, granted by the AECI and FONCA. Arts Centre San Agustín de Etla, Oaxaca (Mexico) 

Honorable Mention in the VI Print Award Nuevoarte Gallery, Seville (Spain)

2007 - 1st Prize in the First Biennial of Print Ciudad de Valladolid (Spain)

Honorable Mention in the XXXV International Print Award Arozena Carmen (Spain) 

Honorable Mention in the V Print Award Nuevoarte Gallery, Seville (Spain) 

2006 - 1st prize in the 11th International Print Award El Caliu, Olot (Spain) 

2003-04 - Printmaking Fellowship at the Royal Spanish Academy in Rome, granted by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and AECI (Italy) 

2002 - 1st Prize in Photography in the Visual Arts Competition Ayuntamiento de Majadahonda, Madrid (Spain)

 

education

2002 - PGCE (Postgraduate Certificate in Education), Institute of Education Sciences of the UCM, Madrid (Spain)

1996-2001 - Bachelor’s Degree in Fine Arts, UCM Complutense University of Madrid (Spain)